The Cup Competition 2009

Løgmanssteypið
(the Prime Minister's Cup)





Qualifying round
March 28-30, 2009:

28 March:
Royn Hvalba (3div) vs. Undri FF Tórshavn (2div) 1-2 (0-2)
0-1 Hanus Rasmussen, 0-2 Christian Vilhelm Jacobsen, 1-2 Jóhannes Jespersen

28 March:
TB Tvøroyri (1div) vs. NÍF Nolsoy (3div) 6-0 (1-0)
1-0 Gilli Sørensen, 2-0 Tórður Mortensen, 3-0: Gunnleif Olsen, 4-0 Jan Smedemark, 5-0 Heini Mortensen, 6-0 Gilli Sørensen

28 March:
MB Miðvágur (1div) vs. Skála (1div)
Postponed to March 30 because of snow!
30 March:
MB Miðvágur (1div) vs. Skála (1div) 4-1 (1-1)
0-1 Jákup Berthelsen, 1-1 Pól Poulsen, 2-1 John Johansen, 3-1 John Johansen, 4-1 Esmar Fagraberg





Round 1
April 09:

Read match reports here

HB Tórshavn – NSÍ Runavík 2-1 (1-1)
1-0 Fróði Benjaminsen
1-1 Karoly Potemkin
2-1 Andrew av Fløtum

VB/Sumba (1div) – EB/Streymur (Vodaf) 0-4 (0-0)
0-1 Arnbjørn Hansen, 0-2 Leif Niclasen, 0-3 Leif Niclasen, 0-4 Hans Pauli Samuelsen

Víkingur (Vodaf) – MB Miðvágur (1div) 5-0 (3-0)
1-0 Hans Jørgen Djurhuus, 2-0 Sam Jacobsen, 3-0 Andreas Lava Olsen (Pen)4-0 Martin Olsen, 5-0 Sølvi Vatnhamar

KÍ Klaksvík (Vodaf) - 07 Vestur (Vodaf) 0-3 (0-0)
0-1 Holgar Djurhuus, 0-2 Milan Pejcic, 0-3 Kim Poulsen

FC Hoyvík (1div) - Undri FF (2div) 4-0 (1-0)
1-0 Finn Mørk, 2-0 Ikechukwu "Ike" Onyema, 3-0 Ronnie Hansen, 4-0 Allan Poulsen

B71 Sandoy (1div) – ÍF Fuglafjørður (Vodaf) 0-1 (0-0)
0-1 John Thomsen

TB Tvøroyri (1div) - B36 Tórshavn (Vodaf) 0-0
Extra time: 0-0
TB win 8-7 on penalties

AB Argir (Vodaf) - B68 toftir (Vodaf) 3-2 (1-1)
0-1 André Olsen, 1-1 Owngoal, 1-2 André Olsen, 2-2 Janus M. Joensen, 3-2 Dánial Rói Olsen



Quarter-finals
April 29:

Read match reports here

Víkingur (Vodaf.) - HB Tórshavn (Vodaf.) 2-1 (1-0)
1-0 Andreas Lava Olsen
2-0 Hanus Jacobsen
2-1 Hans á Lag

TB Tvøroyri (1div.)- AB Argir (Vodaf.) 1-1 (0-0)
1-0 Hanus Mortensen
1-1 Høgni Joensen
Extra time: 0-0
Penalties: 3-4

EB/Streymur (Vodaf.) - FC Hoyvík (1div) 1-0 (0-0)
1-0 Hans Pauli Samuelsen

07 Vestur (Vodaf.) - ÍF Fuglafjørður (Vodaf.) 0-3 (0-2)
0-1 Poul Ennigarð
0-2 Høgni Zachariasen
0-3 Owngoal





May 13:
Semi-finals, first leg:

AB Argir - EB/Streymur 1-1 (0-0)
0-1 Dánjal Davidsen
1-1 Kenneth Jacobsen

ÍF Fuglafjørður - Víkingur 0-1 (0-0)
0-1 Finnur Justinussen

Read match reports here

----------------------------------

May 28:
Semi-finals, second leg:

EB/Streymur – AB Argir
1-0 Bárður Olsen
1-1 Rasmus Nielsen
2-1 Brian Olsen
3-1 Arnbjørn Hansen
4-1 Sorin Anghel

Víkingur ÍF – ÍF Fuglafjørður
1-0 Hans Jørgen Djurhuus
2-0 Finnur Justinussen
3-0 Súni Olsen
4-0 Magnus Skoralíð
5-0 Sølvi Vatnhamar

Read match reports here
-----------------------------------



Final:

July 29 - Faroese national day; Ólavsøka:

Víkingur – EB/Streymur 3-2 (1-1)
1-0 Hans Jørgen Djurhuus
1-1 Pauli G. Hansen
2-1 Andreas Lava Olsen
3-1 Finnur Justinussen
3-2 Arnbjørn Hansen

Read match report here











| Faroese Soccer |
| Home of Soccer and Equipment |