The Cup Competition 2008

Løgmanssteypið (the Prime Minister's Cup)





Qualifying round
15 March:

NÍF Nólsoy (3D) vs. MB Miðvágur (2D) 2-2 (1-1)
0-1 Esmar Fagraberg, 1-1 Bjartur Dam, 1-2 Poul Poulsen, 2-2 Leiv Krossteig
Extra time: 0-1 (0-0)
0-1 Poul Poulsen
On aggregate: 2-3

Fram Tórshavn (2D) vs. Undri FF Tórshavn (3D) 3-0 (3-0)
1-0 Helgi L. Petersen, 2-0 Helgi L. Petersen, 3-0 Jørgen Meitilberg

(2D) = 2nd division
(3D) = 3rd division






Round 1
20 March:

Read match reports here

EB/Streymur (F) vs. NSÍ Runavík (F) 1-0 (1-0)
1-0 Hans Pauli Samuelsen

VB/Sumba (1D) vs. AB Argir (1D) 1-1 (0-1)
0-1 Rúni Elttør, 1-1 Dan Djurhuus
Extra time: 0-1 (0-0)
0-1 Magnus Jakobsen
On Aggregate: 1-2

ÍF Fuglafjørður (F) vs. HB Tórshavn (F)
Cancelled after 10-15 minutes because of snow
Rescheduled for Saturday, 22 March
See snow pictures from HB's Picasaweb
Picture of how it's supposed to look :-)
New match, played on 22 March:
ÍF Fuglafjørður - HB Tórshavn 2-3 (0-2)
0-1 Jákup á Borg, 0-2 Andrew av Fløtum, 0-3 Andrew av Fløtum (pen), 1-3 Áki Petersen (pen), 2-3 Ái Petersen (pen)

Fram Tórshavn (2D) vs. KÍ Klaksvík (F)
Cancelled because of snow
Rescheduled for Saturday, 22 March
Fram Tórshavn (2D) vs. KÍ Klaksvík (F)1-4 (0-2)
0-1 Jósup Henriksen, 0-2 Jósup Henriksen, 0-3 Kristoffur Jakobsen (pen), 0-4 Kristoffur Jakobsen, 1-4 Jørgen Meitilberg

TB Tvøroyri (1D) vs. MB Miðvágur (2D) 1-1 (0-0)
0-1 Elfinn Ørvarodd, 1-1 Bárður Dimon
Extra time: 5-0
1-0 Bárður Dimon, 2-0 Krzysztof Popczynski, 3-0 Krzysztof Popczynski, 4-0 Aaron Sørensen, 5-0 Dan Mortensen
On aggregate: 6-1

B36 Tórshavn (F) vs. Skála (F)
Cancelled after 10 minutes because of snow
Rescheduled for Saturday, 22 March
New match, played on 22 March:
B36 Tórshavn - Skála 1-0 (1-0)
1-0 Bergur Midjord

07 Vestur (1D) vs. Víkingur (F) 1-1 (0-0)
1-0 Tór-Ingar Akselsen, 1-1 Adrian Joensen.
Extra time: 0-0
Penalties: 4-2
On aggregate: 5-3

B71 Sandoy (F) vs. B68 Toftir (F) 1-1 (0-0)
0-1 Jann Ingi Petersen (pen.), 1-1 Clayton Soares
Extra time: 1-0 (1-0)
1-0 Rasmus Nielsen
On aggregate: 2-1

(F) = Formula Division(1D) = 1st division
(2D) = 2nd division





Quarter-finals

02 April:

Read match reports here

B71 Sandoy vs. AB Argir 4-0 (1-0)
1-0 Rasmus Nielsen, 2-0 Rasmus Nielsen, 3-0 Rasmus Nielsen, 4-0 Clayton Soares

HB Tórshavn vs. TB Tvøroyri 5-1 (2-0)
1-0 Christian Høgni Jacobsen, 2-0 Christian Høgni Jacobsen, 3-0 Andrew av Fløtum (pen), 4-0 Hendrik Rubeksen, 4-1 Jóhan Eivind Restorff Mouritsen (pen), 5-1 Hendrik Rubeksen

07 Vestur vs. B36 2-2 (0-0)
0-1 Ingi Højsted, 1-1 Jens Erik Rasmussen, 2-1 Jens Erik Rasmussen, 2-2 Karoly Potemkin
Extra time: 0-0
Penalties: 3-5
On aggregate: 5-7

EB/Streymur vs. KÍ 2-0 (1-0)
1-0 Leif Niclasen, 2-0 Hans Pauli Samuelsen



Semi-finals, 1st leg
16 April:

B71 Sandoy vs. EB/Streymur 1-1 (0-1)
0-1 Mikkjal Thomassen, 1-1 Thomas Pauli Olsen

B36 Tórshavn vs. HB Tórshavn 0-0
Read match reports here

--

Semi-finals, 2nd leg
12 May:

EB/Streymur vs. B71 Sandoy 2-1 (1-1)
0-1 Fabio Vieira, 1-1 Arnbjørn Hansen, 2-1 Hanus Eliasen

HB Tórshavn vs. B36 Tórshavn 1-2 (0-0)
0-1 Karoly Potemkin, 0-2 Tamas Nagy, 1-2 Andrew av Fløtum (pen)
Read match reports here





Final
15 June, in Gundadalur Stadium, Tórshavn:

The Cup final which was scheduled to be played on Sunday 15 June has been brought forward to Saturday 14 June 2008; i.e.:

14 June, in Gundadalur Stadium, Tórshavn, 17:15 GMT:

EB/Streymur - B36 Tórshavn
1-0 Arnbjørn Hansen
2-0 Hans Pauli Samuelsen
2-1 Karoly potemkin
3-1 Arnbjørn Hansen
3-2 Karoly Potemkin
Read match report here




| Faroese Soccer | Table | Fixtures/Results | Top Scorers |
| Home of Soccer and Equipment |