The Cup Competition 2007

Løgmanssteypið (the Prime Minister's Cup)

Round 1:
10 March: FS Vágar 2004 (1D) vs. NÍF Nólsoy (3D) 8-1
1-0 André Johansen, 1-1 Tróndur Kollsker (pen.), 2-1 Jógvan Holm, 3-1 Sjúrður Ellefsen, 4-1 Sjúrður Ellefsen, 5-1 Sjúrður Ellefsen, 6-1 Jovan Radinovic-Panic, 7-1 Gisli Sveinbjørnson, 8-1 Sjúrður Ellefsen

11 March: TB Tvøroyri (1D) vs. B68 Toftir (1D) 2-0 (0-0)
1-0 Dan Mortensen, 2-0, Kaj Roest

11 March: LÍF Leirvík (1D) vs. Fram Tórshavn (2D) 3-0 (0-0)
1-0 Hjartvard Hansen, 2-0 Sølvi Vatnhamar, 3-0 Sølvi Vatnhamar

11 March: Undri FF Tórshavn (3D) vs. MB Miðvágur (2D) 2-2 (1-1)
Extra time: 1-0 (1-0)
Undri FF win 3-2 on aggregate!
1-0 Leivur Simonsen, 1-1 Brynjolvur Nielsen, 2-1 Pætur Jacobsen, Otto Jacobsen (pen.), Leivur Simonsen

(1D) = 1st division
(2D) = 2nd division
(3D) = 3rd division

--------



Round 2:
17 March: Skála (F) vs. FS Vágar 2004 (1D) 1-0 (1-0)
1-0 Alexandur Johansen

17 March: ÍF Fuglafjørður (1D) vs. Undri Tórshavn (3D) 11-1
ÍF Fuglafjørður: Vincent Jacobsen 5, Atli Petersen 4, Høgni Zachariassen, Amin Fallah
Undri ff: Leivur Simonsen

17 March: TB Tvøroyri (1D) vs. SÍ Sørvágur (1D) 4-0 (1-0)
1-0 Bergleif Sólsker, 2-0 Kaj Roest, 3-0 Kaj Roest, 4-0 Allan Poulsen

17 March: LÍF (1D) vs. VB/Sumba (F)
Cancelled after 40 minutes (strong wind)
The score was then 1-1, but new game will start with 0-0.
(0-1 Dan Djurhuus, 1-1 Andrias Lava)
New match on Saturday, March 24th:
LÍF Leirvík - VB/Sumba 1-3 (0-0)
0-1 Dan Djurhuus, 1-1 owngoal, 1-2 John Poulsen, 1-3 Birgir Jørgensen

17 March: B36 Tórshavn (F) vs. AB Argir (F) 1-3 (1-0)
1-0 Owngoal, 1-1 Hendrik Rubeksen (pen.), 1-2 Fróði Clementsen, 1-3 Súni Fríði Barbá

17 March: GÍ Gøta (F) vs. KÍ Klaksvík (F)
Cancelled after 30 minutes (strong wind)
New match on 25 April:
GÍ Gøta vs. KÍ Klaksvík 1-1 (1-0)
Extra Time: 0-3 (0-2)
On aggregate: 1-4
0-1 Jónreid Dalheim, 1-1 Símun Joensen, 1-2 Paul Clapson, 1-3 Harley Bertholdsen, 1-4 Gunnar Nielsen

17 March: NSÍ Runavík (F) vs. HB Tórshavn (F) 1-1 (0-0)
Extra Time: 0-1 (0-1)
On aggregate: 1-2
1-0 Jónhard Frederiksberg, 1-1 Rógvi Jacobsen, 1-2 Jákup á Borg
Read Match Report here

17 March: EB/Streymur (F) vs. B71 Sandoy (F)
Cancelled after 30 minutes (strong wind).
New match on Wednesday, March 20th:
EB/Streymur - B71 Sandoy 4-1 (1-0)
1-0 Marni Djurhuus, 2-0 Hans Pauli Samuelsen, 3-0 Símun Eliasen, 4-0 Sorin Anghel, 4-1 Clayton Soares (pen.)

(F) = Formula division
(1D) = 1st division

--------

Quarter-finals:
17 May 2007:

HB Tórshavn (F) - AB Argir (F)4-0 (1-0)
1-0 Tór-Ingar Akselsen
2-0 Milan Kuljic
3-0 Tór-Ingar Akselsen
4-0 Rókur av Fløtum Jespersen
Read Match Report here

VB/Sumba (F) - TB Tvøroyri (1D) 3-1 (0-0)
1-0 Aco Pandurovic
1-1 Óli Johannesen
2-1 Birgir Jørgensen
3-1 Jón Krosslá Poulsen

KÍ Klaksvík (F) - Skála (F) 0-0
Extra Time: 0-0
Penalties: 5-6

EB/Streymur (F) - ÍF Fuglafjørður (1D) 3-3 (3-1)
1-0 Ronnie Samuelsen
1-1 Elvan Taser
2-1 Ronnie Samuelsen
3-1 Hanus Eliasen
3-2 Elvan Taser
3-3 Nenad Saric
Extra-Time 1-1 (0-0)
3-4 Høgni Zachariasen
4-4 Ronnie Samuelsen
Penalties 5-4
On aggregate: 9-8

(F) = Formula division
(1D) = 1st division

--------

Semi-finals - first leg:

13 June 2007:

HB Tórshavn – VB/Sumba 3-1 (0-1)
0-1 Birgir Jørgensen
1-1 Milan Kuljic
2-1 Christian Høgni Jacobsen
3-1 Ólavur í Ólavstovu
Read Match Report here

Skála – EB/Streymur 0-2 (0-0)
0-1 Ronnie Samuelsen
0-2 Hanus Eliasen



Semi-finals - second leg:

11 July 2007:

VB Sumba - HB Tórshavn 0-1 (0-0)
0-1 Ólavur í Ólavstovu
Read Match Report here

EB/Streymur - Skála 1-0 (0-0)
1-0 Bárður Olsen

--------

Final:
15 August 2007

EB/Streymur – HB Tórshavn 4-3 (3-0)
1-0 Sorin Anghel (pen.)
2-0 Hans Pauli Samuelsen
3-0 Arnbjørn Hansen
3-1 Páll Mohr Joensen
4-1 Karoly Potemkin
4-2 Rógvi Jacobsen
4-3 Vagnur Mohr Mortensen
Read Match Report here

| Faroese Soccer | Table | Fixtures/Results | Top Scorers |
| Home of Soccer and Equipment |