The Cup Competition 2006

Løgmanssteypið (the Prime Minister's Cup)

Round 1 – March 18, 2006:
TB Tvøroyri – Royn Hvalba 3-1 (0-0)
1-0 Kaj Roest
2-0 Allan Poulsen
3-0 Búi Mortensen
3-1 Jens Kristian Joensen

Fram Tórshavn – NÍF Nólsoy 4-1 (1-0)
1-0 Terji Nielsen
1-1 Ian Jacobsen
2-1 Áki Mortensen
3-1 Terji Nielsen
4-1 Sunleif Jacobsen
* Note: Both teams were subsequently expelled from the cup for fielding players who were not eligible to play in the cup. KÍ Klaksvík, who should have met the winner of this game, will therefore automatically qualify for the quater finals.

FS Vágar 2004 - AB Argir 1-2 (0-0)
0-1 Allan Mørkøre
1-1 Elfinn Ørvarodd
1-2 Jón Brekku

SÍ Sørvágur – MB Miðvágur 1-0 (0-0)
1-0 Bogi Selfoss


Round 2 – March 25, 2006:
HB Tórshavn – VB/Sumba 4-1 (2-1)
1-0 Jákup á Borg (pen)
2-0 Rasmus Nolsøe
2-1 Jákup Olsen
3-1 Páll Mohr Joensen
4-1 Jóhan E. R. Mouritsen
* UPDATE: HB Tórshavn have subsequently been expelled from the Cup for, according to the Soccer Association, using an illegal player. VB/Sumba has therefore replaced HB in the quarter finals.
* UPDATE:But after a long battle with endless appeals, the end of the saga was that HB was allowed to continue anyway.
( Read the whole story here ).

GÍ Gøta – LÍF Leirvík 4-1 (2-1)
1-0 Hans Jørgen Djurhuus
2-0 Sámal Joensen
2-1 Símun Waag Høgnesen
3-1 Sámal Joensen
4-1 Kaj Ennigarð

EB/Streymur – B71 Sandoy 3-2 (2-0)
1-0 Hans Pauli Samuelsen
2-0 Egil á Bø
2-1 Clayton Soares
2-2 Clayton Soares
3-2 Hans Pauli Samuelsen

B36 Tórshavn – TB Tvøroyri 5-0 (2-0)
1-0 Fróði Benjaminsen
2-0 Sylla Amed Davy
3-0 Óbi
4-0 Fróði Benjaminssen
5-0 Fróði Benjaminssen

KÍ Klaksvik – Fram Tórshavn
*KÍ Klaksvík go through without playing
as Fram were expeled from the competition
(see more info in round 1 above, in the
match between Fram Tórshavn and NÍF Nólsoy)

SÍ Sørvágur – NSÍ Runavík 1-4 (0-0)
0-1 Christian Høgni Jacobsen (pen)
1-1 Messias Perreira
1-2 Jónstein Petersen
1-3 Christian Høgni Jacobsen
1-4 Christian Høgni Jacobsen (pen)

Skála – AB Argir 1-1 (0-0)
0-1 Allan Mørkøre
1-1 Jónhard Frederiksberg
Extra time 1-0 (0-0)
1-0 Pætur Dam Jacobsen
On aggregete: Skála - AB Argir 2-1

B68 Toftir – ÍF Fuglafjørður 1-1 (1-0)
1-0 Súni Fríði Johannesen
1-1 Bartal Eliasen
Extra Time: 0-0
Penalties: 4-3
On aggregate: B68 Toftir - ÍF Fuglafjørður 5-4

The draw for the quarterfinals will be made on monday, March 27, 2006.


Quarterfinals – May 25, 2006:

B68 Toftir - B36 Tórshavn 0-1 (0-1)
0-1 Sylla Amed Davy

KÍ Klaksvík – GÍ Gøta 2-2 (1-0)
1-0 Sinisa Jovanovic
1-1 Niclas Niclasen
1-2 Hans Jørgen Djurhuus
2-2 Kristoffur Jacobsen
Extra Time:
KÍ Klaksvík – GÍ Gøta 2-0

1-0 Kristoffur Jacobsen
2-0 Sinisa Jovanovic
On aggregate: KÍ Klaksvík – GÍ Gøta 4-2

Skála - NSÍ Runavík 1-0 (1-0)
1-0 Levi Hanssen

September 13

EB/Streymur - HB Tórshavn 6-2 (4-0)
1-0 Arnbjørn Hansen
2-0 Arnbjørn Hansen
3-0 Ronnie Samuelsen
4-0 Hans Pauli Samuelsen
5-0 John Heri Dam
5-1 Rasmus Nolsøe
6-0 Arnbjørn Hansen
6-2 Jákup á Borg




Semifinals,

September 20, 2006, first leg:

Skála - KÍ Klaksvík 0-3 (0-2)
0-1 Símun Joensen
0-2 Paul Clapson
0-3 Hjalgrím Elttør

EB/Streymur - B36 Tórshavn 1-0 (1-0)
1-0 Hans Pauli Samuelsen



September 27,2006, second leg:

KÍ Klaksvík - Skála 2-0 (1-0)
1-0 Símun Joensen
2-0 Sinisa Jovanovic

B36 Tórshavn - EB/Streymur 1-0 (1-0)
1-0 Mikkjal Thomassen

Extra time: 0-0
Penalties: 5-4


October 14, 2006:

Final:

KÍ Klaksvík - B36 Tórshavn 1-2 (0-1)
0-1 Fróði Benjaminsen (pen)
1-1 Atli Danielsen (pen)
1-2 Ahmed Davy Sylla
(Match report)

| Faroese Soccer | Table | Fixtures/Results | Top Scorers |
| Home of Soccer and Equipment |